X-Men Star McAvoy Nominated For Olivier Award

X-Men: First Class star James McAvoy is among the candidates for the prestigious Olivier Awards, announced earlier today.

The Olivier Awards are roughly the British equivalent of the Tonys, awarded to those who excel on stage. McAvoy and RED star Helen Mirren were both nominated, among dozens of names, many of them familiar to American audiences as well as English.

McAvoy is nominated for Best Actor for his turn in MacBeth, while Mirren is nominated for her role in The Audience. You can check out the full list of nominees below.

Best New Play Constellations The Audience The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time This House

Best Actor Rupert Everett – The Judas Kiss James McAvoy – Macbeth Mark Rylance – Twelfth Night Rafe Spall – Constellations Luke Treadaway – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

Best Actress Helen Mirren – The Audience Hattie Morahan – A Doll’s House Billie Piper – The Effect Kristin Scott Thomas – Old Times

Best Supporting Actor Paul Chahidi – Twelfth Night Richard McCabe – The Audience Adrian Scarborough – Hedda Gabler Kyle Soller – Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Supporting Actress Janie Dee – NSFW Anastasia Hille – The Effect Cush Jumbo – Julius Caesar Helen McCrory – The Last Of The Haussmans Nicola Walker – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

Best Director Stephen Daldry – The Audience Marianne Elliott – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time Jeremy Herrin – This House Simon McBurney – The Master And Margarita

Best New Musical Loserville Soul Sister The Bodyguard Top Hat

Best Actor in a Musical Michael Ball – Sweeney Todd Alex Bourne – Kiss Me, Kate Tom Chambers – Top Hat Will Young – Cabaret

Best Actress in a Musical Heather Headley – The Bodyguard Imelda Staunton – Sweeney Todd Summer Strallen – Top Hat Hannah Waddingham – Kiss Me, Kate

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical Adam Garcia – Kiss Me, Kate Debbie Kurup – The Bodyguard Siân Phillips – Cabaret Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line

Best Revival Long Day’s Journey Into Night Macbeth Old Times Twelfth Night

Best Musical Revival A Chorus Line Cabaret Kiss Me, Kate Sweeney Todd

Best Entertainment and Family Cinderella Goodnight Mister Tom Hansel and Gretel Room On The Broom

Best Lighting Design Paul Anderson – The Master And Margarita Paule Constable – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time Lee Curran – Constellations Mark Henderson – Sweeney Todd

Best Sound Design Ian Dickinson – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time Paul Groothuis – Sweeney Todd David McSeveney – Constellations Gareth Owen – Top Hat

Best Costume Design Bob Crowley – The Audience Jon Morrell – Top Hat Jenny Tiramani – Twelfth Night Anthony Ward – Sweeney Todd

Best Set Design Hildegard Bechtler – Top Hat Miriam Buether and Wang Gongxin – Wild Swans Bunny Christie and Finn Ross – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time Tim Hatley – The Bodyguard

Best Theatre Choreographer Scott Ambler – Chariots Of Fire Bill Deamer – Top Hat Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett – The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time Stephen Mear – Kiss Me, Kate

Best New Dance Production Aeternum, by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon A Streetcar Named Desire by Scottish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells Cacti, at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman

Outstanding Achievement in Dance ILL-Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Sleeping Beauty, New Adventuresat Sadler’s Wells Marianela Nunez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon And Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre Caroline Horton for You’re Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush theatre Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle theatre The season of new writing at the Royal Court Upstairs

Best New Opera Production Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum Einstein On the Beach at the Barbican theatre La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera Bryan Hymel for his performances in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable & Rusalka at the Royal Opera House Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd at the English National Opera, London Coliseum Music Theatre Wales for In The Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury theatre, the Royal Opera House The Stage Management teams at English National Opera, London Coliseum and the Royal Opera House

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award Billy Elliot The Musical Matilda The Musical The Phantom Of The Opera Wicked