2016 Eisner Award Winners Announced

eisners

Last night, Comic-Con International presented the 28th annual Eisner Awards. Doctor Who and Arrow star John Barrowman hosted the award ceremony, which honors the top comics and comics creators of the year. At one point, Barrowman came out in a Squirrel Girl costume and twerked, much to the delight of the audience.

Here's a full list of winners:

Best New Series: Paper Girls by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang

Best Limited Series: The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips

Best Continuing Series: Southern Bastards by Jason Aaron and Jason LaTour

Best Reality-Based Work: March: Book Two by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell

Best Graphic Album—Reprint: Nimona by Noelle Stevenson

Best Graphic Album—New: Ruins by Peter Kuper

Best Short Story: “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine in Optic Nerve #14

Best Single Issue/One-Shot: Silver Surfer #11: “Never After” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred

Best Anthology: Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels edited by Tom Devlin

Best Digital/Webcomic: Bandette by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover

Best Publication Design: Sandman Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman

Best Lettering: Derf Backderf (Trashed)

Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire (The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They're Not Like Us, Zero, The X-Files, The Massive, Magneto, Vision)

Best Penciller: Cliff Chiang (Paper Girls)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Dustin Nguyen (Descender)

Best Writer: Jason Aaron (Southern Bastards, Men of Wrath, Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor)

Best Writer/Artist: Bill Griffith (Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist)

Best Cover Artist: David Aja

The Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award: Dan Mora

Bill Finger Award for Comic Book Writing: Elliot Maggin

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes.

Best Comics-Related Book: Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America by Bill Schelly

Best Academic/Scholarly Work: The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art, edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Realist by Asaf Hanuka

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia: Showa, 1953–1989: A History of Japan by Shigeru Mizuki

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: Two Brothers by Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Matthew Inman of The Oatmeal

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): Little Robot by Ben Hatke

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): Over the Garden Wall by Pat McHale, Amalia Levari, and Jim Campbell

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): SuperMutant Magic Academy by Jillian Tamaki

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips: The Eternaut by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books: Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales edited by Craig Yoe.

Best Humor Publication: Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection! by Kate Beaton

The Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Orbital Comics

ComicBook.com congratulates all the winners!