2016 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

Harvey Awards

Over the past year, fans have been witness to some fantastic stories and art within the comics medium, and it happens to be that time of year again where the top creators are honored as part of the 2016 Harvey Awards.

The awards are voted on by comic creators, and this year is quite stacked with books like Lumberjanes, X-O Manowar, One Punch Man, Batman, Paper Girls, The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, and more.

Listed below are all the nominees, with the awards being handed out on September 3rd at a special banquet at this year's Baltimore Comic-Con.

Best Letterer: Aubrey Aiese, (LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios), Dave Lanphear (DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment), Patricia Martin, (WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment), Dave Sharpe, (NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment), John Workman, (RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing)

Best Colorist: Laura Allred (SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics), Ulises Arreola (NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment), David Baron (DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment), Jordie Bellaire (INJECTION, Image Comics), Laura Martin (RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing), and Brian Reber (X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment).

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel: BIZARRO (Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate), BLOOM COUNTY (Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick), DICK TRACY (Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency), MUTTS (Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate), PEARLS BEFORE SWINE (Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick), PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN (Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick), and ZIPPY THE PINHEAD (Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate).

Best Online Comics Work: ALBERT THE ALIEN (Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com), BATTLEPUG (Mike Norton, battlepug.com), BLOOM COUNTY 2015 (Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county), OH JOY SEX TOY (Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com), and ZOMBIE BOY (Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com).

Best American Edition of Foreign Material: CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES (IDW Publishing), ONE PUNCH MAN (Viz), THE REALIST (Archaia/BOOM! Studios), SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN (Drawn & Quarterly), and TWO BROTHERS (Dark Horse Books).

Best Inker: Klaus Janson (DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics), Seth Mann (NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment), Danny Miki (BATMAN, DC Comics), Tom Palmer (BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment), Joe Rivera (THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment), and Ryan Winn (DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment).

Best New Series: ARCHIE (Archie Comics), BLOODSHOT REBORN (Valiant Entertainment), GIANT DAYS, (BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios), PAPER GIRLS (Image Comics), and THE VISION (Marvel Comics).

Most Promising New Talent: Raul Allen (WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment), Robert Gill (BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment), Tom King (THE VISION, Marvel Comics), Dan Mora (KLAUS, BOOM! Studios), and Lissa Treiman (GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios).

Special Award For Humor In Comics: James Asmus (QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment), Elliott Kalan (UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment), Michael Kupperman, (UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment), Rafer Roberts (X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment), Fred Van Lente (IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment), and Chip Zdarsky (HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics).

Best Original Graphic Publication For Younger Readers: GIANT DAYS (BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios), LUMBERJANES (BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios), THE ONLY LIVING BOY (Bottled Lightning), OVER THE GARDEN WALL (KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios), and SPACE DUMPLINS (Scholastic Graphix).

Best Graphic Album Previously Published: BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP (Valiant Entertainment), DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC (Valiant Entertainment), IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP (Valiant Entertainment), THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL (Iron Circus Comics), NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP (Valiant Entertainment), THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC (Valiant Entertainment).

Special Award For Excellence In Presentation: BLOODSHOT REBORN (Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment), BOOK OF DEATH (Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment), DIVINITY (Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment), NINJAK (Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment), PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ (Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios), and THE VALIANT (Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment).

Best Domestic Reprint Project: ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC (Valiant Entertainment), CRIMSON VOL. 1 (BOOM! Studios), QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP (Valiant Entertainment), QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP (Valiant Entertainment), and QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO... TP (Valiant Entertainment).

Best Cover Artist: David Aja (HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics), Raul Allen (IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment), Mike Del Mundo (ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics), Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic (DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment), David Lafuente (WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment), Lewis LaRosa (NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment), Paolo Rivera (THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment), Fiona Staples (SAGA, Image Comics), and Matt Taylor (ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios).

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation: THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015 (Archaia/BOOM! Studios), THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS (Random House/Watson Guptill), MARCH: BOOK TWO (Top Shelf Productions), PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ (KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios), and THE REALIST (Archaia/BOOM! Studios).

Best Anthology: DARK HORSE PRESENTS (Dark Horse Comics), FRESH ROMANCE (Rosy Press), ISLAND (Image Comics), PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ (KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios), and finally THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY (Red Stylo Media).

Best Graphic Album Original: CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE (Fulcrum Publishing), FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS (Top Shelf/IDW Publishing), LONG WALK TO VALHALLA (Archaia/BOOM! Studios), MARCH: BOOK TWO (Top Shelf Productions), NANJING: THE BURNING CITY (Dark Horse Comics), THE NEW DEAL (Dark Horse Books), and TWO BROTHERS (Dark Horse Books).

Best Continuing or Limited Series: BITCH PLANET (Image Comics), BLOODSHOT REBORN (Valiant Entertainment), BOOK OF DEATH (Valiant Entertainment), DIVINITY (Valiant Entertainment), GIANT DAYS (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box), NINJAK (Valiant Entertainment), SAGA (Image Comics), SOUTHERN BASTARDS (Image Comics), and THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL (Marvel Comics).

Best Writer: Jason Aaron (SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics), Jeff Lemire (BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment), Brian K. Vaughan (SAGA, Image Comics), Mark Waid (ARCHIE, Archie Comics), and G. Willow Wilson (MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics).

Best Artist: Greg Capullo, BATMAN (DC Comics), Jason Latour (SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics), Chris Samnee (DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics), Fiona Staples (SAGA, Image Comics), and Mico Suayan (BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment).

Best Cartoonist: Asaf Hanuka (THE REALIST), Matt Kindt (UNITY #25), Michael Kupperman (UNITY #25), Terry Moore (RACHEL RISING), Rafer Roberts (X-O MANOWAR #38), and Stan Sakai (USAGI YOJIMBO).

Best Single Issue Or Story: BLOODSHOT REBORN #1 (Valiant Entertainment), BOOK OF DEATH #1 (Valiant Entertainment), PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ (BOOM! Studios), SILVER SURFER #11 (Marvel Comics), THE VALIANT #4 (Valiant Entertainment), and WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1 (Valiant Entertainment).