Turner Classic Movies Releases Their Horror Schedule Heading Towards Halloween
09/05/2023 04:50 pm EDT
September Titles
Sunday, September 10th
- 6 p.m. ET – Psycho (1960)
Monday, September 18th
- 8 p.m. ET – Them! (1954)
- 10 p.m. ET – Tarantula (1955)
Tuesday, September 19th
- 1:30 a.m. ET – The Wasp Woman (1960)
- 3 a.m. ET – The Black Scorpion (1957)
- 4:30 a.m. ET – The Cosmic Monster (1958)
Thursday, September 21st
- 8 p.m. ET – The Birds (1963)
Thursday, September 28th
- 10 a.m. ET – House on Haunted Hill (1958)
October 1st through October 7th
Sunday, October 1st
- 2 a.m. ET – Godzilla (1954)
- 4 a.m. ET – Godzilla Raids Again (1955)
Monday, October 2nd
- 2 a.m. ET – The X from Outer Space (1967)
- 4 a.m. ET – Genocide (1968)
Tuesday, October 3rd
- 8 p.m. ET – Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
- 10 p.m. ET – Dressed to Kill (1980)
Wednesday, October 4th
- 12 a.m. ET – Cat People (1942)
- 1:30 a.m. ET – The Hunger (1983)
- 3:15 a.m. ET – Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)
- 5 a.m. ET – The Wasp Woman (1960)
Saturday, October 7th
- 1:45 a.m. ET – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)
October 8th through October 11th
Monday, October 9th
- 8 a.m. ET – It! (1967)
- 9:45 a.m. ET – The Mummy's Shroud (1967)
- 11:30 a.m. ET – Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
- 1 p.m. ET – Crack-Up (1946)
Tuesday, October 10th
- 6: a.m. ET – King Kong (1933)
- 8 a.m. ET – Son of Kong (1933)
- 9:15 a.m. ET – Kongo (1932)
- 10:45 a.m. ET – The Death Kiss (1933)
- 12:15 p.m. ET – Doctor X (1932)
- 1:45 p.m. ET – The Walking Dead (1936)
- 3 p.m. ET – The Vampire Bat (1933)
- 4:15 p.m. ET – I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
- 5:30 p.m. ET – Isle of the Dead (1945)
- 6:45 p.m. ET – The Leopard Man (1943)
- 8 p.m. ET – Cape Fear (1962)
- 10 p.m. ET – The Night of the Hunter (1955)
- 11:45 p.m. ET – From Beyond the Grave (1973)
Wednesday, October 11th
- 3:15 a.m. ET – House of Dark Shadows (1970)
October 12th through October 19th
Friday, October 13th
- 6 a.m. ET – Hausu (1977)
- 7:45 a.m. ET – Mark of the Vampire (1935)
- 9 a.m. ET – Night of Dark Shadows (1971)
- 10:45 a.m. ET – Death Curse of Tartu (1966)
- 12:30 p.m. ET – The Curse of the Cat People (1944)
- 1:45 p.m. ET – The Ghost Ship (1943)
- 3 p.m. ET – Two on a Guillotine (1965)
- 5 p.m. ET – Tormented (1960)
- 6:30 p.m. ET – The Terror (1963)
- 8 p.m. ET – Gaslight (1944)
Tuesday, October 17th
- 3 a.m. ET – King Kong (1933)
Wednesday, October 18th
- 12:30 a.m. ET – Poltergeist (1982)
- 4:15 a.m. ET – Village of the Damned (1960)
- 5:45 a.m. ET – Children of the Damned (1964)
Thursday, October 19th
- 4 p.m. ET – Freaks (1932)
- 5:15 p.m. ET – The Devil-Doll (1936)
- 6:45 p.m. ET – Mark of the Vampire (1935)
October 20th through October 29th
Saturday, October 21st
- 1:30 a.m. ET – The Haunting (1963)
Sunday, October 22nd
- 4:15 p.m. ET – The Nanny (1965)
Monday, October 23rd
- 12:30 a.m. ET – The Mysterious Island (1929)
Wednesday, October 25th
- 3:30 a.m. ET – House of Wax (1953)
- 5:15 a.m. ET – House on Haunted Hill (1958)
- 6:30 a.m. ET – The Bat (1959)
- 8 p.m. ET – Soylent Green (1973)
- 10 p.m. ET – The Omega Man (1971)
Thursday, October 26th
- 4 a.m. ET – The Awakening (1980)
Friday, October 27th
- 8 p.m. ET – Frankenstein (1931)
- 9:30 p.m. ET – Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Saturday, October 28th
- 2 a.m. ET – Phantom of the Rue Morgue (1954)
- 3:30 a.m. ET – The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
- 5 a.m. ET – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)
Sunday, October 29th
- 9:45 p.m. ET – The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case (1930)
- 10:30 p.m. ET – The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954)
October 30th through October 31st
Monday, October 30th
- 12 a.m. ET – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920)
- 2 a.m. ET – Cure (1997)
- 4:15 a.m. ET – Kuroneko (1968)
- 6 a.m. ET – Chamber of Horrors (1966)
- 7:45 a.m. ET – Freaks (1932)
- 9 a.m. ET – Mad Love (1935)
- 10:30 a.m. ET – White Zombie (1932)
- 11:45 a.m. ET – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)
- 1:45 p.m. ET – The Body Snatcher (1945)
- 3:15 p.m. ET – The Seventh Victim (1943)
- 6:15 p.m. ET – The Devil's Bride (1968)
- 9:45 p.m. ET – The Devil's Own (1966)
Tuesday, October 31st
- 4:45 a.m. ET – The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
- 6:30 a.m. ET – Rasputin – The Mad Monk (1966)
- 8:15 a.m. ET – Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)
- 10 a.m. ET – The Mummy (1959)
- 11:45 a.m. ET – Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
- 1:15 p.m. ET – The Invisible Man (1933)
- 2:30 p.m. ET – The Black Cat (1934)
- 3:45 p.m. ET – Frankenstein (1931)
- 5 p.m. ET – Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
- 6:30 p.m. ET – The Wolf Man (1941)
- 10 p.m. ET – When a Stranger Calls (1979)
- 1:30 a.m. ET – Carnival of Souls (1962)
- 3 a.m. ET – Night of the Living Dead (1968)
- 4:45 a.m. ET – Spider Baby (1964)
TCM will be airing horror movies all through September and October.
Which titles are you most excited for? Let us know in the comments or contact Patrick Cavanaugh directly on Twitter to talk all things horror and Star Wars!
Disclosure: ComicBook is owned by CBS Interactive, a division of Paramount. Sign up for Paramount+ by clicking here.
-
Summer Movie Guide 2024: From Deadpool to Alien, Here's the Must-See Movies to Watch For
-
28 Years Later Gets 2025 Release Date
-
New Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire Behind-the-Scenes Featurette Uncovers Garraka's Orb (Exclusive)
-
A Quiet Place: Day One Will Answer This Mystery About Part II
-
Poppy Playtime Teaming Up With Legendary Pictures For Live-Action Movie