Emmy Awards Nominations: Watch Livestream

The 2020 Emmy nominations are almost here, and here's how and when you can watch the presentation. To be up to date on the 72nd Annual Emmy Awards you can tune into the video above at 10:30 Central/11:30 Eastern, which will be a virtual event hosted by Leslie Jones. Jones will be joined by presenters Laverne Cox, Josh Gad, Tatiana Maslany, and Frank Scherma as they reveal the lucky programs that made the list, which is pulled from over 767 programs that are currently in the running. According to the TV Academy, submissions for this year's Emmys increased by 15%, and soon we'll know who makes it to the next round.

Once the nominations are announced final round voting will begin and will be concluded on August 31st. The winners will be announced on the Emmy Awards presentation on ABC September 20th in a special hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, who is also executive producing the all virtual affair with Reginald Hudlin.

As for the nominations themselves, you can check out the full list of categories below.

ANIMATION AWARDS
Juried 1 OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
Category 2 OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Category 3 OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
Category 4 OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

ART DIRECTION AWARDS
Area 5 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Area 6 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Area 7 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)
Area 8 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES
Area 9 OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

CASTING AWARDS
Category 10 OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Category 11 OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Category 12 OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Category 13 OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Juried 14 OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Juried 15 OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING

CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARDS
Category 16 OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
Category 17 OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALFHOUR)
Category 18 OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
Category 19 OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMS
Category 20 OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Category 21 OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

COMMERCIAL AWARD
Category 22 OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

COSTUME AWARDS
Area 23 OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES
Area 24 OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES
Area 25 OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES
Area 26 OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM

DIRECTING AWARDS
Category 27 OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Category 28 OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Category 29 OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Category 30 OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Category 31 OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Category 32 OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM
Category 33 OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

PICTURE EDITING AWARDS FOR SINGLE-CAMERA AND MULTI-CAMERA PRODUCTIONS
Category 34 OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Category 35 OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Category 36 OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Category 37 OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Area 38 OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING

PICTURE EDITING AWARDS FOR NONFICTION/REALITY PROGRAMMING
Category 39 OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Category 40 OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
Category 41 OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

HAIRSTYLING AWARDS
Category 42 OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING
Category 43 OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING
Category 44 OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM

INTERACTIVE MEDIA AWARDS
Category 45 OUTSTANDING DERIVATIVE INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
Category 46 OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
Category 47 OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE EXTENSION OF A LINEAR PROGRAM
Juried 48 OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING

LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION AWARDS
Category 49 OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Category 50 OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

MOTION AND TITLE DESIGN AWARDS
Category 51 OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
Juried 52 OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN

MAKEUP AWARDS
Category 53 OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Category 54 OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Category 55 OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Area 56 OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

MUSIC AWARDS
Category 57 OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Category 58 OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR

SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Category 59 OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR

SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Category 60 OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
Category 61 OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
Category 62 OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
Category 63 OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION

PERFORMER AWARDS
Category 64 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Category 65 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Category 66 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Category 67 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Category 68 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Category 69 OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Category 70 OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Category 71 OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Category 72 OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Category 73 OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Category 74 OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Category 75 OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Category 76 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Category 77 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Category 78 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Category 79 OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Category 80 OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
Category 81 OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
Category 82 OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
Category 83 OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM PROGRAM AWARDS
Category 84 OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
Category 85 OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Category 86 OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
Category 87 OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE
Category 88 OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
Category 89 OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
Category 90 OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)
Category 91 OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)
Category 92 OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
Category 93 OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES
Category 94 OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
Area 95 OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAMS
Area 96 OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
Area 97 OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES
Area 98 OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL
Juried 99 EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

REALITY PROGRAMS
Category 100 OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Category 101 OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Category 102 OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM

SOUND EDITING AWARDS
Category 103 OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
Category 104 OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALFHOUR) AND ANIMATION
Category 105 OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
Category 106 OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

SOUND MIXING AWARDS
Category 107 OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
Category 108 OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Area 109 OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
Area 110 OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
Area 111 OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS AWARDS
Category 112 OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Category 113 OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

STUNT COORDINATION AWARDS
Category 114 OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM
Category 115 OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

0comments

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO
Area 116 OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
Category 117 OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL

WRITING AWARDS
Category 118 OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Category 119 OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Category 120 OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Category 121 OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Category 122 OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL NONFICTION WRITING AWARD
Category 123 OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Disclosure: ComicBook is owned by CBS Interactive, a division of ViacomCBS.