2011 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced

Harvey Award Nominees 2011

The 2011 Harvey Awards nominees have been officially announced. The Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. The Harvey Awards are named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, who was an innovative writer, artist, and editor. He is often best remembered for founding MAD.

Harvey Awards nominees are determined exclusively by creators, who work in the comics field. They stand apart as the only comics industry awards which are both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Voting on the nominees will be open until Saturday, August 6, 2011. The winners will be presented on August 20, 2011 in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con. Scott Kurtz will be the Master of Ceremonies for the Harvey Awards.

Here are the 2011 Harvey Awards Nominees:

BEST LETTERER Scott Brown, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com and Red 5 Comics Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW Dustin Harbin, CASANOVA, Image Comics Troy Peteri, WITCHBLADE, Top Cow Robbie Robbins, LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, IDW John Workman, THOR, Marvel Comics

BEST COLORIST Veronica Gandini, MICE TEMPLAR: VOLUME 10, Image Comics Laura Martin, THE STAND, Marvel Comics Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com Dave Stewart, BPRD, Dark Horse Comics Jose Villarrubia, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate NON SEQUITUR, Wiley Miller, Universal Press Syndicate TOM THE DANCING BUG, Ruben Bolling, Universal Press Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark, http://www.gunsofshadowvalley.com/ GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer, http://www.the-gutters.com HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com/ LA MORTE SISTERS, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen, http://www.comixology.com/ PVP, Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com/

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL AX: ALTERNATE MANGA, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa, Top Shelf BLACKSAD, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Dark Horse Comics IT WAS THE WAR OF THE TRENCHES, Jacques Tardi, Fantagraphics THE KILLER: MODUS VIVENDI, Matz and Luc Jacamon, Archaia Entertainment TORPEDO VOLUME 2, Jordi Bernet, IDW

BEST INKER Damian Couceiro, HAWKS OF OUTREMER, BOOM! Studios Steve Ellis, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com & Red 5 Comics Gabriel Hardman, AGENTS OF ATLAS, Marvel Comics Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics Sal Regla, MAGDALENA, Top Cow

BEST NEW SERIES AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque, Vertigo/DC Comics ECHOES, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer, http://www.the-gutters.com KILL SHAKESPEARE, Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery, IDW SIXTH GUN, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt, Oni Press THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT Barry Deutsch, HEREVILLE: HOW MIRKA GOT HER SWORD, Amulet Books Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, http://www.RainbowintheDarkComic.com Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics Scott Snyder, AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Vertigo/DC Comics Nick Spencer, MORNING GLORIES, Image Comics

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS Matt Groening, THE SIMPSONS FUTURAMA CROSSOVER CRISIS, Abrams ComicArts Roger Landridge, THE MUPPET SHOW, BOOM! Studios Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com Shannon Wheeler, I THOUGHT YOU WOULD BE FUNNIER, BOOM! Studios Thom Zahler, LOVE AND CAPES, IDW

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS AMULET # 3: THE CLOUD SEARCHER, Kazu Kibuishi, Graphix JINGLE BELLE, Paul Dini, http://www.jinglebelle.com/ MEANWHILE: PICK ANY PATH. 3856 STORY POSSIBILITIES, Jason Shiga, Amulet Books READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures SMILE, Raina Telgemeier, Scholastic Graphix TINY TITANS, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED ART IN TIME, edited Dan Nadel, Abrams ComicArts BEASTS OF BURDEN: ANIMAL RITES, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, Dark Horse Comics DAVE STEVENS' THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST'S EDITION, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young, Marvel Comics TUMOR, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon, Archaia

BEST ANTHOLOGY BLAB WORLD #1, Monte Beauchamp and Bill North, Last Gasp CBGB, Kieron Gillen and Stan Humphries, BOOM! Studios POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures STRANGE TALES, VOLUME II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup, Marvel Comics UNIQUES TALES, Tanya Eby and Mallette Pagano, http://www.uniquescomic.com

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT DAVE STEVENS' THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST'S EDITION, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW THE DARKNESS, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt, Image Comics JET SCOTT, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark, Dark Horse Comics LI'L ABNER: THE COMPLETE DAILIES AND COLOR SUNDAYS, edited by Bruce Canwell, IDW SUPERMAN VS. MUHAMMAD ALI, Neal Adams and Dennis O'Neil, DC Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW Jenny Frison, ANGEL, IDW Marcos Martin, AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics Mike Mignola, HELLBOY, Dark Horse Comics Frank Quitely, BATMAN AND ROBIN, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION 75 YEARS OF DC COMICS: THE ART OF MODERN MYTH-MAKING, Paul Levitz, Taschen Books THE ART OF JAIME HERNANDEZ: THE SECRETS OF LIFE AND DEATH, edited by Todd Hignite, Abrams ComicArts JERRY ROBINSON: AMBASSADOR OF COMICS, N. C. Christopher Couch, Abrams ComicArts ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books PORTRAIT OF A SEQUENTIAL ARTIST, directed by Andrew D. Cook, Montilla Presentations

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION DAVE STEVENS' THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST'S EDITION, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, Darwyn Cooke, IDW SHAZAM! THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE WORLD'S MIGHTIEST MORTAL, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear, Abrams ComicArts WEDNESDAY COMICS HARDCOVER EDITION, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM - ORIGINAL DUNCAN, THE WONDER DOG, Adam Hines, AdHouse Books MARKET DAY, James Sturm, Drawn and Quarterly SCOTT PILGRM VOLUME 6: SCOTT PILGRIM'S FINEST HOUR, Bryan Lee O'Malley, Oni Press WILSON, Dan Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly X'ED OUT, Charles Burns, Pantheon

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES CHEW, John Layman and Rob Guillory, Image Comics DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics ECHO, Terry Moore, Abstract Studio FANTASTIC FOUR, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham, Marvel Comics LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW LOVE AND ROCKETS: VOLUME 3, Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez, Fantagraphics

BEST WRITER Cullen Bunn, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press Joshua Hale Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow Roger Langridge, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com Mark Waid, IRREDEEMABLE, BOOM! Studios

BEST ARTIST Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW Dean Haspiel, Dean , CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics Brian Hurtt, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics

BEST CARTOONIST Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK'S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS, Fantagraphics Jeff Lemire, SWEET TOOTH, Vertigo/DC Comics Bryan Lee O'Malley, SCOTT PILGRIM'S FINEST HOUR, Oni Press Jeff Smith, RASL, Cartoon Books

BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY # 20: LINT, Chris Ware, Drawn and Quarterly ECHOES # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, VOLUME 3, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez, Fantagraphics POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics WILSON, Daniel Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly